Reference R4545376Benahavís
Villa for sale in La Zagaleta
€8,900,000
- Bedrooms
- 8
- Bathrooms
- 8
- Living space
- 1,139 m²
Price reduced: €10,900,000 → €8,900,000
A beautiful south west facing detached villa, nestled in the exclsusive urbanisation of La Zagaleta of Benahavis on the Costa del Sol. This is truly an amazing property that perfectly combines a traditional Andalusian exterior and a contemporary interior with landscaped gardens and picturesque views of the Mediterranean Sea. The large garden is decorated with mature trees and plenty of lush lawn, perfect for the family to enjoy the outside space. The heated swimming pool, surrounded by wooden decking and sun loungers is exactly what you would expect with the most amazing sea and mountain views. In total there are eight bedrooms with en suite bathrooms, two of which are situated in a seperate guest house. An open plan, fully equipped American kitchen and dining area with high wooden beamed ceilings and bifolding doors leading out to your private terrace for the perfect indoor/outdoor living experience that is so desired in Spain. Merging with the living room area, there is a cinema room/bar that creates a cosy ambience for the members of the family. Other important additions to this beatiful home is a spacious three car garage, a spacious office with a breathtaking views overlooking the valley, a gym and sauna.
Photos of Villa for sale in La Zagaleta
Features of this home
In the home
- Private pool
- Private garden
- Fully fitted kitchen
- Garage
- Private parking
- Covered terrace
- Fitted wardrobes
- Private terrace
- Storage room
- Utility room
- En-suite bathroom
- Double glazing
- Basement
- Fibre broadband
- Entry phone
- Alarm system
- A/C pre-installation
- Air conditioning (hot and cold)
In the complex
- Heated pool
- Landscaped gardens
- Gym
- Sauna
- Barbecue area
- Restaurant on site
- Gated complex
- 24-hour security
Setting and views
- Sea views
- Mountain views
- Golf views
- Panoramic views
- Close to golf
This price compared with La Zagaleta
Per square metre, this home costs about what villas and houses in La Zagaleta usually do.
- This home€7,814 per m²
- Typical for villas and houses in La Zagaleta€7,956 per m²
- Typical for all homes in La Zagaleta€7,921 per m²
27 October 2026
Price in the area
- this home €7,814 per m²
- 11% below average per m²
- price lowered 18%
Compared with 9 villas with a private pool, with 7–9 bedrooms and 893–1,306 m² of living area in Benahavís. A comparison with asking prices, not a valuation.
Similar homes in Benahavís
€8,900,000Villa in BenahavísNo price comparisontoo few similar homes nearby
€8,900,000Villa in Benahavís€6,953/m² · 18% above averageof 15 villas with a private pool, 5–7 bed and 967–1,580 m² in Benahavís
Price reduced€8,950,000
€9,500,000Villa in La ZagaletaNo price comparisontoo few similar homes nearby €9,000,000Villa in Benahavís€7,109/m² · 22% above averageof 14 villas with a private pool, 4–6 bed and 967–1,580 m² in Benahavís
€8,795,000Villa in Benahavís€13,657/m² · 86% above averageof 53 villas with a private pool, 5–7 bed and 492–800 m² in Benahavís
€8,750,000Villa in Benahavís€11,777/m² · 62% above averageof 43 villas with a private pool, 4–6 bed and 561–886 m² in Benahavís
€9,100,000Villa in BenahavísNo price comparisontoo few similar homes nearby
€8,395,000Villa in Benahavís€5,996/m² · Around the averageof 12 villas with a private pool, 5–7 bed and 1,070–1,605 m² in Benahavís
New build in Benahavís
Key readyVilla MareBenahavís6 bedrooms: 1 available€13,335/m² · 54% above averageof 19 similar new-build homes in 9 other projects in Benahavís
Key readyVilla OmegaEl Madroñal, Benahavís6 bedrooms: 1 available€8,065/m² · Around the averageof 20 similar new-build homes in 10 other projects in Benahavís
Completion 2026El Bosque II - Villa Forest BayBenahavís6 bedrooms: 1 available€9,109/m² · Around the averageof 23 similar new-build homes in 13 other projects in Benahavís
Completion 2028Madroñal View - Villa HopeEl Madroñal, Benahavís6 bedrooms: 1 available€10,388/m² · 27% above averageof 19 similar new-build homes in 14 other projects in Benahavís
Keep looking
Questions about this home
Has the price of this home been reduced?
Yes. The asking price went from €10,900,000 to €8,900,000, a reduction of 18%.
How much does this home cost per square metre?
This home costs €7,814 per m² of living space. The typical price for villas and houses in La Zagaleta is €7,956 per m², measured on 27 October 2026.
How much does villas and houses cost in La Zagaleta?
The typical price for villas and houses in La Zagaleta is €8,900,000, measured across 13 homes for sale on 27 October 2026.
How do I book a viewing of this home?
Fill in the form on this page or send us a WhatsApp with reference R4545376. We will contact you to plan a time.
See this home in the app
Save the project, compare it with others and share it with your partner or family in your own group. Get a notification as soon as something new that suits you comes on the market.
- Save to favourites
- Choose together in a group
- Alerts for new listings
A question about this home?
Ask your question or book a viewing. We will contact you personally.
5.0 from 27 Google reviews- Registered agent
- GIPE member 3637
- MMCEPI ES-GIP-RA.00202
- Personal advice from our team
Thank you, we have your request.
You will receive a confirmation by email shortly. Our team will contact you personally about Villa for sale in La Zagaleta.


















